FAST MAXI

Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to us at Fast Maxi. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. Under the Privacy Act of 1988 (Cth), our commitment is regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy describes how we gather, utilise, share, and safeguard your personal data.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a specific person. Names, addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses are all included in this. We gather this data in several ways, including through our website, phone calls, letters, and interviews.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Fast Maxi may gather different kinds of personal data that it needs to operate. This could contain names, addresses, phone numbers, and other appropriate information needed for transactional purposes, but it’s not restricted to that.

How We Use Your Information?

We collect Personal Information to deliver services, share information with clients, and conduct marketing campaigns. You have the option to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications at any point, and we may use this information for closely connected secondary uses to the original intent. By writing to us, you can remove yourself from our mailing and marketing lists at any time.

Sensitive Information

According to the Privacy Act, information concerning a person’s race, political beliefs, religion, and health is considered sensitive information. We take great care when handling sensitive data, and we only use it for the intended reasons or, if required by law, with your express consent. In some cases, third parties may furnish us with information. If such is the case, we shall make a good-faith effort to notify you of the information that the third party has given us.

When do we disclose your Personal Information?

With your permission or as mandated by law, we can share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. Though we try to get information directly from you, there are situations where other parties may send it to us, and we take precautions to make sure you are informed of these disclosures.

Security of Personal Information

We securely keep your personal information to guard against loss, unauthorised access, and misuse. When your data is no longer required, we take action to de-identify or destroy it. Records of clients are kept for a minimum of seven years.

Access to your Personal Information

We at Fast Maxi recognise that you have a fundamental right to see and modify your personal data. This procedure has been set up with openness and a dedication to protecting your privacy. Except in specific circumstances, you have the right to access and correct your personal information. Although there won’t be an access fee, there might be an administrative charge for copies. Before disclosing any data, we could ask for identity to protect your information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

Our goal is to maintain the accuracy, completeness, and relevance of your personal information. Please notify us right away if you discover any errors so that we can keep offering high-quality services. Your assistance enables us to uphold the strictest guidelines for data integrity, which allows us to go on providing individualised, dependable services that cater to your requirements.

Updates to this Policy

Fast Maxi is dedicated to upholding transparency and educating you about our privacy policies. We may make updates and changes to our policy as part of our continuous commitment to protecting your privacy. You can easily access the most recent version on our website to make sure you are always informed of any updates.

How do we deal with privacy complaints?

Please use our website to get in touch with us if you have any questions or concerns concerning our privacy policy.

We will look into your issues and respond to you as soon as possible, all while working to protect your privacy. We appreciate you giving us access to your data. Fast Maxi values your confidence and privacy above all else.